Page:Morris-Jones Welsh Grammar 0393.png

This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.
§ 203
Verbs
393

vii. Each of the following v.n.’s has a form peculiar to itself:

(1) lluddi̯as G.G1. f. 14, Ml. W. lluddẏas Ỻ.A. 19 ‘to hinder’, vb. lluddi̯af, 3rd sg. pres. ind. lludd D.G. 105, aor. sg. 3. lluẟẏwys w.m. 103, lluddi̯odd D.G. 105.

The suffix is prob. the same as the abstr. noun suff. ‑as § 143 iii (6).

(2) aredig, Ml. W. eredic b.b. 44 ‘to plough’, vb. arddaf § 100 iii (2). There is a v.n. erti (≡ erẟi) in b.b. 55, and a recent artificial arddu; but the v.n. in common use is aredig.

Pwy bynnac a dorro tervyn oy eredyc, y brenhyn a ẟyly yr ychen ay harẟo a.l. i 196 ‘Whoever shall destroy a boundary by ploughing it, the king shall be entitled to the oxen that plough it.’

The ending is similar in formation to that of the v.adj. ‑edig § 206 vii.

(3) chw̯erthin ‘to laugh’, vb. chw̯arddaf, 3rd sg. pres. ind. chweirẟ or chwardd § 173 iv (2).

chwerthin r.m. 185, 237, wherthin w.m. 171. chwerthin is also an abstr. noun meaning ‘laughter.’

Gweniaith brydferth a chwerthin
Erioed a fu ar dy fin.—D.G. 108.

‘Pretty flattery and laughter have always been on thy lip.’

chwarẟaf < *s‑u̯ar-d-āmi, d-stem, √u̯erē()‑: Lat. rīdeo § 63 vii (5);—chwerthin, Bret. c’hoarzin, < *s‑u̯ar-tīn-ī < *s‑u̯ₑr’-tīn-ai, dat. of *s‑u̯ₑr’-tii̯ō, abs. noun in *‑tii̯ō: Lat. ‑tio; the oblique cases have *‑tīn- (< *‑tii̯ₑn‑) in Kelt. as in Osc.-Umbr., not ‑tiōn- as in Lat., Brugmann² II i 319. The dat. of this stem occurs as infinitive in Ir. also: do saigthin ‘to seek’. chwerthin seems the only survival in W. The use of ‑tiō as an abs. noun suffix is a feature of Italo-Kelt.

(4) gweini ‘to serve’, vb. gweinyddaf.

The ‑i of gweini may represent the ī which stands in ablaut with ‑éie‑; *u̯o-g̑nī-mu- > gweini: O.W. gnim, Ml. W. gnif, Ir. gnīm, u-flexion. On the verb see § 201 i (6).

(5) sefyll ‘to stand’, vb. safaf.

safaf is a denom. from a noun *sthə-mo‑s, √sthā- ‘stand’, like tyfaf ‘I grow’ from *tumo-s, § 201 i (8);—sefyll < *sthəm-i-li‑s, with the iterative and causative ‑i- (: ‑éi̯e), and the suffix *‑li‑, as in gafael i (4); l between i’s gives W. ll § 111 i (2).

(6) gwneuthur ‘to make, do’, vb. gwnaf § 193 x (4).

(7) There are one or two other anomalous forms such as