Page:Morris-Jones Welsh Grammar 0385.png

This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.
§ 202
Verbs
385

does not help us to decide the orig. forms, as intervocalic ‑s- simply drops in Ir. The combination goes back beyond Prim. Kelt.; in Lat. it is a proper compound: mītigāre, rēmigāre, nāvigāre, etc.

(5) Suff. ‑ho‑; in paratoaf ‘I prepare’ § 185 i; crynhoaf ‘I compress, summarize’, v.n. crynhói.

W. paratóaf < *parad-hoẟ-af < *parāto-sod- ‘set ready’ < Lat. parātus + *sod‑, √sed‑ § 63 ii; cf. arhóaf § 187 iii; see also § 74 i (1).

(6) Suff. ‑i̯‑; this is added to nouns, and is largely used: tani̯af ‘I fire’ (tân ‘fire’); glani̯af ‘I land’ (glan ‘shore’); soniaf ‘I mention’ (sôn ‘rumour’); meddyli̯af ‘I think’ (meddwl ‘thought’); rhodiaf ‘I go about’ (rhawd ‘course’); etc.

This is the Ar. denominative suff. *‑i̯e‑, as seen in Skr. apas-yá-ti ‘is active’ from ápas- ‘act’; Gk. τελείω (< *τελεσ-ι̯ω) from τέλεσ-; δηλόω (< *; etc., Meillet, Intr.² 183.

In old formations the ‑i̯- of course affects the preceding vowel in W.; thus niweidiaf ‘I injure’: niwed, Ml. W. er-nywed w. 48a, § 76 iv (4); peidi̯af, v.n. peidio ‘to cease, be quiet’ < Brit. *pat- < *q()ə‑t‑, √qei̯ē‑; Lat. quiēs.

In W. the suff. is not added to adjectives. But ‑ai‑, Ml. ‑ei- in the ult. may be caused by the of the lost adjectival ending *‑i̯os; and the is kept in the vb.; thus disglair ‘bright’ < *dē-eks-kl()ari̯ós (: claer < *klii̯arós § 75 vi (1)); hence W. disgleiriaf ‘I shine’, v.n. disgleiri̯o. From these forms it was extended to other adjectives with ‑ei- as perffeithio, perffeiẟẏaw from perffeith < Lat. perfectus; and with ‑i̯‑, as gwiri̯o ‘to verify’ from gwir § 35 iii (but cywiro from cywir).

The suffix is generally used in verbs borrowed from Eng.; thus pasi̯af ‘I pass’, passiodd Can. ii 11; peintẏaw ‘to paint’ (§ 16 v (2)); ystopẏawẟ s.g. 72 ‘stopped’. In some cases two forms are used; thus ffaelẏaw s.g. 285 ‘to fail’, beside ffaelu do. 348, the latter being the treatment of native words with ‑ae‑; both forms are still in use. So helpio and helpu.

Verbal Nouns.

§ 202. i. (1) The v.n. often consists of the stem of the verb with no ending: ateb ‘to answer’, vb. atebaf; edrych ‘to look’, vb. edrychaf; dangos ‘to show’, vb. dangosaf; adrodd ‘to recite’, Ml. W. adrawẟ, vb. adroddaf; anfon ‘to send’, vb. anfonaf; bwyta ‘to eat’, vb. bwytá-af etc.; Ml. and Early Mn. W. ffo § 223 i (2), Late ffoi ‘to flee’.

1402
C c