Page:Durham Report.pdf/51
[…] Page:Durham Report.pdf/51
9. Campaign contributions
52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(1)(A) provides that “no person shall make contributions to any candidate and his authorized political committees with respect to any election for Federal office which, in the aggregate, exceed $2,000.” The term “person” includes “an individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation, labor organization, or any other organization or group of persons.”[1] “Contributions” are defined as, “any gift … or deposit of … anything of value made by any person for the purpose of influencing any