United States Code/Title 11/Chapter 1/Section 101
[…] Pub. L. 98-353, as renumbered by Pub. L. 98-531, Sec. 1(2), Oct.
19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2704, provided that:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section the amendments
made by this title [see Tables for classification] shall become
effective to cases filed 90 days after the date of enactment of
this Act [July 10, 1984].
"(b) The amendments made by section 426(b) [amending section 303
of this title] shall become effective upon the date of enactment of
this Act.
"(c) The amendments made by subtitle J [enacting section 1113 of
this title], shall become effective as provided in section 541(c)
[set out as an Effective Date note under section 1113 of this
title]."
- SHORT TITLE OF 2005 AMENDMENT::
Pub. L. 109-8, Sec. 1(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 23, provided
that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the
'Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005'."
Pub. L. 109-8, title III, Sec. 332(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat.
103, provided that: "This section [amending section 303 of this
title and section 157 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure]
may be cited as the 'Involuntary Bankruptcy Improvement Act of
2005'."